Conference
Schedule

01 Schedule

Theme

Re-thinking and Re-tooling legal practice for the challenges of our time

The Venue

NBA PortHarcourt Branch House, Bank Road, PortHarcourt, Rivers State

Date & Time

April 12-13, 2018
9:00 am Prompt

Day 1 - April 12

  • 8:30 am9:30 am

    Registration

  • 9:30 am10:30 am

    Welcome Remarks:

    Opening remarks by: Miannaya Essien SAN; Chairman Section on Legal Practice of The Nigerian Bar Association

    Goodwill message from the Chairman Port Harcourt Branch

    Goodwill message - FRSC Corp Marshall Dr. Boboye Oyeyemi, MFR, MNI

    Goodwill message - Chief Judge of Rivers State

    Remarks by the Chairman and Special Guest of Honour: The Honourable, The Chief Justice of Nigeria, Hon. Justice Walter S. N. Onnoghen, GCON

    Remarks by the Chief Host - The President of the Nigerian Bar Association, A. B. Mahmoud, SAN

    Welcome Address by His Excellency Nyesom Ezenwo Wike, CON; The Governor of Rivers State.

    Conference declared open by the Chief Justice of Nigeria, Hon. Justice Walter S. N. Onnoghen, GCON

  • 10:30 am1:30 pm

    Session One:

    Practicing law in a regulated environment – what we need to know

    Chairman

    • The Chief Justice of Nigeria
  • A: The Law...

    Speaker

    • Uwa Etigwe, SAN
  • B: The Reality...

    Speaker

    • Yemi Candide Johnson, SAN
  • 11:10 am11:30 am

    Tea Break

  • 11:30 am12:00 pm

    Interactive Discussion

    • Jessica Jordan

    Discussants

    • Funke Adekoya, SAN
    • Charles Ajuyah SAN
    • Prof. Ernest Ojukwu SAN
    • Ayo Akintunde, SAN
    • Folashade Alli
  • C. The Future...

    Speaker

    • A. B. Mahmoud, SAN
  • Interactive Discussion

  • 1:30 pm2:15 pm

    Lunch

  • 2:15pm3:30 pm

    Session Two:

    Economic and white-collar crimes- Is the Administration of Criminal Justice Act the right tool for effective justice delivery.

    Chairman

    • Hon. Attorney General Rivers State

    Speakers

    • Mahmod Magaji, SAN
    • Chile Okoroma
  • Interactive Discussion

    Discussants

    • Charles Adeogun-Philips
  • 3:30pm5:00pm

    Session Three:

    The bench & the bar - managing our symbiotic relationship

    Chairman

    • Hon. Justice Gumel, Presiding Justice of the Court of Appeal

    Speakers

    • CJN's Nominee,
    • Yakubu Maikyau, SAN
  • Interactive Discussion

    Discussants

    • Funke Aboyade SAN
    • Arthur Obi-Okafor, SAN
  • 6:30pm

    Reception by Port Harcourt Branch

Day 2 - April 13

  • 9:30 am11:20 am

    Session Four:

    Problems impeding our fee earning capabilities as Legal Practitioners

    Chairman

    • Hon. Okey Wali, SAN

    Speaker

    • Mark Mordi
  • Interactive Discussion

    Discussants

    • Paul Usoro, SAN
    • Elijah Briggs
    • Mrs Ibioku J. Owuga
  • 11:00 am11:30 am

    Tea Break

  • 11:30 am2:00 pm

    Session Five:

    Preparing for the 2019 elections - experiences under the Electoral Act No, 6 of 2010 - Any need for amendments?

    Chairman

    • Hon. O. C. J Okocha SAN, MFR

    Speaker

    • Emmanuel C. Ukala, SAN

    Discussants

    • Donald Denwigwe, SAN
    • Ifedayo Adedipe SAN
    • Ahmed Raji, SAN
  • 2:00 pm

    Networking Lunch & End of Conference

Conference Sponsors